Committees

committee

Oversight Committee

Current Members:

Term: May 1, 2024 ~ April 30, 2026

Geoff Straw, San Luis Obispo Regional Transit Authority
Julia Tyack, City of Lodi
Erin Rogers, Omnitrans
Carl Hasty, Tahoe Transportation District
Michael Tree, Golden Empire Transit District
Kelly Halcon, Monterey-Salinas Transit District
Robin Van Valkenburgh, Nevada County
Curtis Moses, San Joaquin Regional Transit District
Chuck Farmer, Santa Cruz Metropolitan Transit District

Responsibilities: The Oversight Committee shall have the full authority of the Board of Directors except that authority for which the Board is precluded from delegating.  The Oversight Committee shall review disputes between a Party and the Authority, and make a determination of appropriate action, regarding coverage or the administration of the Authority, enter into contracts where such authority has not been delegated to another, contract for a financial audit and for general legal services.  The Oversight Committee shall monitor the performance and the operations of the Authority and Board policy and make recommendations of change where the Committee deems appropriate.

Finance and Administration Committee

Current Members:

Term: May 1, 2024 ~ April 30, 2026

Chair: Rob Thompson, Western Contra Costa Transit Authority
Steve Barnes, Golden Empire Transit District
Tania Arnold, San Luis Obispo Regional Transit Authority (automatic seat)
Cheri Holsclaw, Morongo Basin Transit Authority
Katie Collender, Humboldt Transit Authority

Term: May 1, 2023 ~ April 30, 2025

George Fink, Tahoe Transportation District (3/14/24 – 4/30/25)
Maurice Mansion, Omnitrans (3/14/24 – 4/30/25)
Julia Tyack, City of Lodi
Robin Van Valkenburgh, Nevada County

Responsibilities: The Finance and Administration Committee shall review the current financial condition of the Authority and provide direction in the development of the budget for the coming fiscal year, review the allocation
of revenues in the budget and make recommendations for change to the Board of Directors, and recommend to the board the appropriate reserves
for contingencies.

Member Services Committee

Current Members:

Term: May 1, 2024 ~ April 30, 2026

Vice Chair: George Fink, Tahoe Transportation District
Tamara Edwards, Livermore Amador Valley Transit Authority
Lori DaMassa, City of Vacaville
Brian James, El Dorado County Transit Authority
Vacant (previously held by Lisa Cox, Monterey-Salinas Transit)

Term: May 1, 2023 ~ April 30, 2025

Chair: Alfred Knotts, Town of Truckee
Dana Pynn, City of Gardena
Matthew Atkins, Morongo Basin Transit Authority
Danielle Allred, City of Arcata

Responsibilities: The Member Services Committee shall review applications for membership and make recommendations to the Board of Directors, underwrite Members of a Coverage Program, review claims made against a Coverage Program and take action as needed, including providing settlement authority, and implement safety and loss control strategies.

 

Nominating Committee

Current Members:

Term: May 1, 2024 ~ April 30, 2025

Julia Tyack, City of Lodi
Robin Van Valkenburgh, County of Nevada
Kelly Halcon, Monterey-Salinas Transit District
Greg Pratt, Humboldt Transit Authority
Amber Johnson, Central Contra Costa Transit Authority

Responsibilities: The Nominating Committee is responsible for a) Overseeing the solicitation for nominations from the membership for Board Members qualified for election to expiring seats or seats that have become vacant; b) Contacting Board Members to solicit nominations and encourage maximum participation; c) Reviewing the eligibility of each Board Member nominated to serve; d) Submitting to the CalTIP Board of Directors a slate of candidates for election to the CalTIP Board Officer seats, and to the Oversight Committee; and e) Submitting to the Oversight Committee a slate of candidates for election to the management committees. The Nominating Committee may submit more than one candidate for each seat.